Looking for any new music to listen to in the new year? Get these guys on your letter to Santa! I must admit, I’m totally guilty of listening to the same records on repeat over and over again and even since getting Spotify I haven’t branched out too much, but these are my faves right now and they just sound so damn good.
1 // Brendan Benson – You Were Right | I’ve been toying with the idea of actually reviewing this in it’s own post here on my blog so I won’t say too much, but if you’re a Brendan fan this record feels like home. If you’re not – why not? You’ll love Brendan’s ability to find the beauty in the cliches and I’ll be damned if you can’t relate to his lyrics. His catchy riffs and upbeat melodies are sure to get stuck in your head.
2 // Alberta Cross – Broken Side of Time | This album is bursting with passion and heart tugging lyrics, particularly if you’re a bit of a dreamer like me ;) “I just want more is that a crime?” is one that I repeat to myself on almost a daily basis.
3 // The Greenhornes – **** | I always think that The Greenhornes are wildy underrated. They have such a classic sound that is reminiscent of The Kinks and early Rolling Stones. As much as they fit into the Garage rock genre with their raw sound, Four Star has a great polished and old timey feel.
4 // Dead Meadow – Old Growth | Described as Stoner Rock, I can honestly say you don’t need to be stoned to experience these highs. Their music just feels so damn good, especially live. Old Growth is a great introduction to their more ‘alternative’ rock.
5 // Young Hines – Give Me My Change | In my Year in Review 2012 I named this the soundtrack to my year. From delicate acoustic melodies to heavy bursting riffs, Young has something for everyone. Give Me My Change is sure to make you desperate to stomp along.
6 // Death Cab For Cutie – Codes & Keys | More of a ‘happy’ Death Cab offering (existing fans will know what I mean!) Codes & Keys has some gorgeous uplifting tracks that will make you want to dance around and get stuff done. Plus if you’re a fan, this is pretty much an ode to Zooey Deschanel from her now ex-husband (one assumes!).
7 // The Shins – Port of Morrow | Reminiscent of gorgeous Summer days, tracks like ‘No Way Down’ instantly warm me up in this bitterly cold weather and take me back to seeing them live at Leeds Festival last year (even though it bucketed down for their set!). Lyrics jump at you as words to live by.
What are your favourite albums?
Loves x xx